Sunday, January 31, 2016

Notes on the feasts of February

1 February  - St Ignatius (Class III)

St Ignatius of Antioch - Pope Benedict General AudienceMatins reading

St Brigid

2 February - Purification of the BVM (Class II)

Candlemas aka Feast of the Purification
Feast of the Purification/2

3 February – St Blase (Memorial)

St Blaise and the blessing of throats
St Blaise in the martyrology

4 February 

St Gilbert of Sempringham
St Rabanus Maurus OSB

5 February  – St Agatha (Class III)

St Agatha

6 February  

St Dorothy

7 February – St Romuald (Class III)

St Romuald OSB
St Romauald - Butler's lives

8 February

9 February 

10 February  - St Scholastica, sister of St Benedict (Class II; Class I for nuns)

St Scholastica
St Scholastica/2
St Scholastica (Martyrology entry)

11 February

St Benedict of Aniane OSB

12 February 

13 February 

14 February – St Valentine, memorial [in Europe: SS Cyril and Methodius]

St Valentine
St Antoinine of Sorrento OSB

15 February 

16 February 

17 February 

18 February 

19 February 

20 February

21 February 

St Peter Mavimenus (martyrology)

22 February  – Chair of St Peter, Class III

St Peter's Chair

23 February  - St Peter Damian, memorial  

St Peter Damian OSB

24 February or 25 Feb in leap year - St Matthias, Class II

St Matthias

25 February  - (in some places St Walburga, Class I)

St Walburga OSB

26 February  

27 February 

St Porphyrius (martyrology)

28 February 

St Florentina (from the martyrology)

29 February

St Romanus of Lyon

Saturday, January 30, 2016

Ordo for week of Sexagesima

Sunday 31 January – Sexagesima, Class II; St John Bosco, memorial

Lauds to None: Antiphons and proper texts of Sexagesima, MD 164* ff with Sunday psalms; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [45–6]

Vespers: Antiphons and psalms of Sunday, the rest for the day, from MD 168* ff

Monday 1 February  - St Ignatius, Class III

Matins: Lesson 3 is of the feast

Lauds and Vespers: Psalms and antiphons of the day in the psalter, the rest from the Common of one martyr, MD (31)

All hours: Collect of the feast, MD [46]

Tuesday 2 February - Purification of the BVM, Class II

Lauds: Proper antiphons and texts for the feasts, MD [49] ff with festal psalms

Prime to None: Antiphons etc of the feast

Vespers: Antiphons of Lauds; psalms and propers from Common of BVM, MD (119), Magnificat antiphon, MD [51-2]

Compline: Antiphon of Our Lady, Ave Regina Caelorum, MD 266 (and henceforward)

Wednesday 3 February – Class IV; St Blase, Memorial

Collect,  MD 163*; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [52]

Vespers: Magnificat antiphons MD 170*

Thursday 4 February – Class IV [EF: ST Andrew Corsini, Class III]

Collect,  MD 163*

Vespers: Magnificat antiphons MD 171*

Friday 5 February  – St Agatha, Class III [Waitangi Day, NZ]

Lauds: Antiphons and proper texts of the feast, MD [52] ff with festal psalms (of Sunday, MD 44)

Prime to None: Antiphons (and proper texts, collect as appropriate) of the feast with psalms of the day

Vespers: Antiphons of Lauds (omitting the fourth) with Psalms 109, 111, 112 (from Sunday Vespers) and 126 (None); chapter from Lauds, rest, MD [57]

Saturday 6 February - Office of Our Lady [EF: St Titus, Class III]

Matins to None: Office of Our Lady, MD (129) ff; at Matins reading of Saturday 1 of February

I Vespers of Quinquagesima Sunday, MD 171* ff

Saturday, January 23, 2016

Ordo for the week of Septuagesima

Sunday 24 January - Septuagesima Sunday, Class II; Commemoration of St Timothy

Lauds: Antiphons and proper texts, MD 154* ff, with psalms of Sunday (Ps 50, 117, 62); for the commemoration, MD [35]

Prime to None: Antiphons etc for the day from MD 158-59*

Vespers: Psalms and antiphons of Sunday; chapter, responsory, hymn etc for the day, from MD 159* ff

Monday 25 January – Conversion of St Paul, Class III

Matins: Invitatory, hymn, readings and collect of the feast; rest as in the psalter

Lauds: Antiphons and proper texts for the feast, MD [36] ff with festal (Sunday psalms, MD 44), with collects of St Paul and St Peter under one conclusion

Prime: Antiphon 1 of Lauds, with psalms of the day

Terce to None: Antiphon, chapter, versicle and collect of the feast, MD [39] ff with hymns and psalms (for 'throughout the week'); collect of St Paul, MD [39]

Vespers: Antiphons for the feast, MD [40] with psalms for the Common of Apostles, MD (13).  Chapter, responsory etc for the feast, with collects of St Paul and St Peter under one conclusion

Tuesday 26 January –  Class IV; St Polycarp, memorial [EF: Class III]

Lauds: Collect,  MD 157*; for the commemoration, MD [42-3]

Vespers: Magnificat antiphon MD 161*

Wednesday 27 January – St John Chrysostom, Class III

Lauds and Vespers: Antiphons and psalms of the day, rest from Common of a confessor bishop, MD (64), collect and Magnificat antiphon, MD [43]

Terce to None: Chapter and versicle from the Common, collect from MD [43]

Thursday 28 January - Class IV; St Cyril of Alexandria, memorial [EF: St Peter Nolasco]

Lauds: Collect,  MD 157*; for the commemoration, MD [44],

Vespers: Magnificat antiphon MD 162*

Friday 29 January – Class IV; St Frances de Sales, memorial [EF: Class III]

Lauds: Collect,  MD 157*; for the commemoration, MD [44-5]

Vespers: Magnificat antiphons MD 162*

**As Class I, see MD 21**

Saturday 30 January – Saturday of Our Lady [EF: St Martina]

Matins: Saturday 4&5 of January

Lauds:  As for the Office of Our Lady throughout the year, MD (129) except for the Benedictus antiphon and collect, MD (133); for the commemoration, MD [35]

Prime to None: As for the Office of Our Lady throughout the year, MD (129) except for the Antiphons MD (134) and (for Terce to None) collect MD (133)

I Vespers of Sexagesima Sunday, MD 162* ff

Saturday, January 16, 2016

Second Week after the Epiphany

Sunday 17 January - Second Sunday after the Epiphany

All as in the psalter for Sundays throughout the year.

Lauds: Psalm schema 1 – 50, 117, 62; hymn Aeterne rerum Conditor; collect and canticle antiphon, MD 147*

Prime to None: All as in the psalter for Sunday, collect MD 147*

Vespers: As in the psalter with canticle antiphon, MD 147*

Monday 18 January - Class IV [EF: Commemoration of St Prisca; start of Church Unity Octave, St Peter's Chair]

Collect MD 147*

Tuesday 19 January - Class IV; Marius, Martha, Audifax and Abachum, memorial

Collect MD 147*; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [26]

Wednesday 20 January - SS Fabian and Sebastian, Class III

Lauds and Vespers: Antiphons and psalms of the day; rest from common of many martyrs, MD (43); collect MD [27]

Terce to None: Chapter and versicle from the Common, collect MD [27]

Thursday 21 January - St Agnes, Class III (Class II for monasteries of nuns) [**in some places, St Meinrad, Class I]

Matins: Invitatory and hymn from the Common of Virgins, lessons 1&2 of the day, lesson 3 and responsories of the feast.

Lauds: Antiphons and proper texts for the feast, MD [27] ff with festal (Sunday) psalms, MD 44.

Prime: Antiphon 1 of Lauds, with psalms of the day

Terce to None: Antiphon, chapter, versicle and collect of the feast, MD [30] ff

Vespers: MD [31] ff

For St Meinrad, Class I, MD 16**ff

Friday 22 January – Class IV; St Vincent, memorial [EF: and St Anastasius;**in some places, St Meinrad]

Collect MD 147*; for the commemoration, MD [34]

For St Meinrad, Class II, MD 20**

Saturday 23 January – Saturday of Our Lady; St Emerentiana, memorial [EF: St Raymond Pennafort]

Matins: Saturday 4&5 of January

Lauds:  As for the Office of Our Lady throughout the year, MD (129) except for the Benedictus antiphon and collect, MD (133); for the commemoration, MD [35]

Prime to None: As for the Office of Our Lady throughout the year, MD (129) except for the Antiphons MD (134) and (for Terce to None) collect MD (133)

I Vespers of Septuagesima Sunday, MD 153-4* [Note: The Alleluia is ceremonially 'buried' at Vespers, with concluding versicle and is not said thereafter in the opening prayers of the Office until Holy Saturday]

Saturday, January 9, 2016

Ordo for first week after Epiphany

Sunday 10 January – First Sunday after the Epiphany, Class II; St Paul the first hermit, memorial [EF: Feast of the Holy Family]

For feast of the Holy Family, MD 3** ff

Lauds: Psalm schema 1 – 50, 117, 62; hymn Aeterne rerum Conditor; chapter etc, MD 142* ff; for the commemoration, MD [23]

Prime to None: Antiphons etc from MD 144*ff

Vespers: Psalms and antiphons of Sunday with chapter, responsory and hymn of I Vespers, MD 140*; Magnificat antiphon, MD 146*

Monday 11 January - Class IV [EF: Commemoration of St Hyginus]

Matins: Ordinary of Epiphanytide; Readings, for week after first Sunday of Epiphany

Lauds: Psalms and antiphons of Monday; chapter, hymn etc, MD 133* ff; Benedictus, antiphon Day IV, MD 135*; collect MD 136* (after Sunday)

Terce to None: Chapter and versicle of Epiphanytide

Vespers: Psalms and antiphons of Monday; chapter, hymn, etc, MD 137*; Magnificat, antiphon Day IV, MD 139*

Tuesday 12 January - Class IV

Lauds: Psalms and antiphons of Tuesday; chapter, hymn etc, MD 133* ff; Benedictus, antiphon Day V, MD 136*; collect MD 136*

Terce to None: Chapter and versicle of Epiphanytide

Vespers: Psalms and antiphons of Tuesday; Chapter, hymn, etc, MD 137*; Magnificat, antiphon Day V, MD 139*

Wednesday 13 January  – Commemoration of Our Lord’s Baptism, Class II

Proper texts for the feast of the Epiphany, MD 129* ff (except for the collect  and Matins readings). 

Note:

Lauds: Antiphons and proper texts for the feast, MD 129*, with festal (Sunday) psalms, MD 44; collect, MD 140*.

Prime: Antiphon 1 of Lauds, MD 129*.

Terce to None: Antiphon, chapter, versicle and collect of the feast, MD 132-133* and collect, MD 140*.

Vespers: Antiphons for the feast, as at I Vespers, MD 126* ff, with Magnificat antiphon from MD 133*; collect from MD 140*.

TIME THROUGHOUT THE YEAR

Thursday 14 January - Class IV; SS Hilary [EF: Class III] and Felix, memorials

All as for Thursday throughout the year; collect MD 142*; for the commemorations, MD [24-5]

Friday 15 January - Class IV [**In some places, Our Lady of Prompt Succour, Class I; EF: St Paul the First Hermit]

All as for Friday throughout the year; collect MD 142*

For Our Lady of Prompt Succour, MD 11 ff**

Saturday 16 January - Office of Our Lady on Saturday; St Marcellus I, memorial [EF: Class III]

Matins: Saturday 3 of January

Lauds:  As for the Office of Our Lady throughout the year, MD (129) except for the Benedictus antiphon and collect, MD (133); for the commemoration, MD [25]

Prime to None: As for the Office of Our Lady throughout the year, MD (129) except for the Antiphons MD (134) and (for Terce to None) collect MD (133)

I Vespers of Second Sunday of Epiphany: MD 146*

Saturday, January 2, 2016

Ordo for Second Week of the Nativity

Herewith the ordo for the week of the Second Sunday after the Nativity.  It is worth noting that this Sunday is one of the rare occasions when the official 1962-3 Benedictine Calendar differs from the Roman EF one.  You can find some background on this here. 

For more on the peculiarities of the calendar in this period (which basically arise from the abolition and creation of assorted feasts and octaves around this time), as well as links to my assorted posts on saints whose feasts occur this week, have a look here.

You can also find some notes on saying the Office during Nativitytide here.

 Sunday 3 January – Second Sunday after the Nativity, Class II [EF: Most Holy Name of Jesus]

Lauds: Psalms and antiphons 50, 117, 62 etc as in the psalter; rest, MD 116* ff

Prime to None: MD 118-9*

Vespers: Psalms and antiphons of Sunday; chapter, hymn etc from I Vespers; Magnificat antiphon MD 119*

Monday 4 January - Class IV; St Titus, memorial

Lauds to Vespers: Proper texts for the Ordinary of the Office after the Nativity, MD 119-24*; at Lauds for the commemoration, MD 125-6*

Tuesday 5 January - Class IV

Lauds to None: Proper texts for the Ordinary of the Office after the Nativity, MD 119-24*

I Vespers of the Epiphany: MD 126* ff

Wednesday 6 January – Epiphany of Our Lord, Class I

Matins: Of the feast

Lauds: Antiphons and proper texts for the feast, MD 129* ff, with festal (Sunday) psalms, MD 44

Prime: Antiphon 1 of Lauds, MD 129*

Terce to None: Antiphon, chapter, versicle and collect of the feast, MD 132-3*

Vespers: Antiphons for the feast, as at I Vespers, MD 126* ff, with Magnificat antiphon from MD 133*

Thursday 7 January - Class IV

Lauds: Psalms and antiphons of Thursday; chapter, hymn etc (ordinary of ferial office of Epiphanytide), MD 133* ff; Benedictus, antiphon Day II, MD 135*; collect MD 136*

Prime to None: Antiphons etc of Epiphanytide

Vespers: Psalms and antiphons of Thursday; chapter, hymn, etc, MD 137*; Magnificat, antiphon Day II, MD 139*

Friday 8 January - Class IV

Lauds: Psalms and antiphons of Friday; chapter, hymn etc, MD 133*ff; Benedictus, antiphon Day III, MD 135*; collect MD 136*

Prime to None: Antiphons etc of Epiphanytide

Vespers: Psalms and antiphons of Friday; chapter, hymn, etc, MD 137*; Magnificat, antiphon Day III, MD 139*

Saturday 9 January - Class IV; Saturday of Our Lady

Matins: Saturday 2 of January

Lauds:  As for the Office of Our Lady throughout the year, MD (129) except for the Benedictus antiphon and collect, MD (133)

Prime to None: As for the Office of Our Lady throughout the year, MD (129) except for the Antiphons MD (134) and (for Terce to None) collect MD (133)

Vespers: I Vespers of First Sunday after Epiphany, MD 140*ff