Sunday, October 1, 2017

Ordo notes for February 2018

The notes below are designed to assist those wishing to say the Benedictine Office according to the officially approved 1962 books (noting that older books can readily be adapted to this end).

They provides notes on the variable parts of the Office only, so should be read in conjunction with the Learn to Say the Benedictine Office notes provided elsewhere on the blog.

Key to the abbreviations:

MD= Monastic Diurnal (MD, 2004 onwards editions)
AM =Antiphonale Monasticum 1934 (1995 edition).
LR=Liber Responsorialis (downloadable from CC Watershed) and the Nocturnale Romanum.
LH=Liber Hymnarius, 1983
SupAM=Supplement to the Antiphonale Monasticum published by Clear Creek.



THE ORDO


Thursday 1 February - St Ignatius, Class III

Matins: Invitatory and hymn from Common of a martyr (LR 148); psalms and antiphons of the day; reading 1&2 of the feria (combine readings 2&3; use responsories 1&3 of the feria), third reading and responsory  of the feast

Lauds and Vespers: Psalms and antiphons of the day, the rest from the Common of one martyr, MD (31)/AM 641; collect of the feast, MD [46]/AM 800

Prime to None: Antiphons, etc from the common

Friday 2 February - Purification of the BVM, Class II

Matins: Invitatory of the feast, Ecce venit ad templum, LR 433; hymn, psalms and antiphons from the Common of feasts of the BVM, LR 245; Gospel, twelve readings and responsories of the feast

Lauds: Proper antiphons and texts for the feast, MD [49]/AM 802 ff with festal psalms

Prime to None: Antiphons of Lauds; chapter, versicle and collect of the feast at Terce to None

Vespers: Antiphons of Lauds; psalms and propers from Common of BVM, MD (119)/AM 800, Magnificat antiphon, MD [51-2]/AM 805

****Compline: Antiphon of Our Lady, Ave Regina Caelorum, MD 266/AM 175 or 179 (and henceforward)

Saturday 3 February Saturday of Our Lady, Class IV; St Blase, Memorial

Matins: Reading 3 of Our Lady, Saturday 1 in February

Lauds to None: MD (129) ff; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [52]/AM 737/805

I Vespers of Sexagesima Sunday, MD 162*/AM 318 ff

Sunday 4 February – Sexagesima Sunday, Class II

Matins: Invitatory antiphon for the Sunday (Preoccupemus faciem Domini); hymn Primo dierum (from the psalter); readings, responsories and collect of the Sunday

Lauds to None: Antiphons and proper texts of Sexagesima, MD 164*/AM 319 ff with Sunday psalms

Vespers: Antiphons and psalms of Sunday, the rest for the day, from MD 168*/323 ff

Monday 5 February – St Agatha, Class III

Matins:  Invitatory antiphon and hymn from the Common of Virgins (LR 211-12), responsories and third reading of the feast

Lauds: Antiphons and proper texts of the feast, MD [52]/AM 807 ff with festal psalms

Prime to None: Antiphons etc of the feast

Vespers: Antiphons of Lauds (omitting the fourth) with Psalms 109, 111, 112 (from Sunday Vespers) and 126 (None); chapter from Lauds, rest, MD [57]/AM 810

Tuesday 6 February - Class IV [EF: St Titus, Class III]; Waitangi Day (NZ)

Matins: Note: Nocturn II, antiphons of Septuagesima; three readings of the day

Lauds, Terce to Vespers: Collect, MD 163*; at Vespers, Magnificat antiphon MD 170-1*/AM 324

Wednesday 7 February – St Romuald, Class III

Matins: Invitatory and hymn from Common of a Confessor (LR  190); psalms and antiphons of the day; reading 1&2 of the feria (combine readings 2&3; use responsories 1&3 of the feria), reading and responsory 3 of the feast

Lauds and Vespers: Psalms and antiphons of the day, with the rest from the Common of a Confessor, MD (75)/AM 672; collect, MD [58]/AM 810

Prime: Antiphon 1 of Lauds from Common; Terce to None: Antiphon, chapter and versicle from Common, Collect of the feast

Thursday 8 February – Class IV [EF: St John of Matha, Class III]

Collect, MD 163*/AM 810; at Vespers, Magnificat antiphon MD 170-1*/AM 325

Friday 9 February – Class IV [EF: ST Cyril of Alexandria, Class III]

Collect, MD 163*/AM 810; at Vespers, Magnificat antiphon MD 170-1*/AM 325

If the feast of St Scholastica is Class I, I Vespers of the feast (MD [58]/AM 812)

Saturday 10 February - St Scholastica, sister of St Benedict, Virgin, Class II (Class I for monasteries of nuns)

Matins: LR 288 ff - Invitatory and hymn of the feast; antiphons of the feast, psalms from the Common of Virgins; twelve readings and responsories of the feast, Gospel from the Common of Virgins

Lauds: Festal psalms with antiphons etc from MD [62]/AM 815 ff

Prime to None: Antiphons etc of the feast, MD [65] ff

Vespers:  Psalms from Common of Virgins, MD (84); proper texts, MD [59]/AM 818 ff; commemoration of the Sunday, MD 171* ff/AM 326

Sunday 11 February – Quinquagesima Sunday, Class II

Matins: Invitatory antiphon for the Sunday (Preoccupemus faciem Domini); hymn Primo dierum (from the psalter); readings, responsories and collect of the Sunday

Lauds to None: Antiphons and proper texts of Quinquagesima, MD 173*/AM 326 ff

Vespers: Antiphons and psalms of Sunday, the rest for the day, from MD 177*/AM 330 ff 

Monday 12 February – Class IV [EF: The Seven Founders of the Servite Order, Class III]

Collect, MD 176*/AM 328; at Vespers, Magnificat antiphon MD 179*/AM 331

Tuesday 13 February – Class IV

Collect, MD 176*/AM 328; at Vespers, Magnificat antiphon MD 179*/AM 332

Wednesday 14 February –– Ash Wednesday, Class I


[Note: The feast of St Valentine is not marked in the Office this year]

Matins: All as throughout the year except that for Nocturn II antiphons of Septuagesima as noted in the psalter; three readings of the day

Lauds and Vespers: All as in the psalter for Wednesday throughout the year, except for the collect and Benedictus antiphon, MD 180-1*/AM 332-3

Terce to None: collect of the day

Thursday 15 February –– Thursday after Ash Wednesday, Class III [EF: commemoration of SS Fautinus and Jovita]

All as in the psalter for throughout the year, except for three readings and responsories of the day at Matins; canticle antiphons and collect, MD 181-2*/AM 334

Friday 16 February – Friday after Ash Wednesday, Class III

All as in the psalter for throughout the year, except for the readings, collect and canticle antiphons, MD 182-3*/AM 334-5

Saturday 17 February -– Saturday after Ash Wednesday, Class III

All as in the psalter for throughout the year, except for the readings, collect and Benedictus antiphon, MD 183*/AM 335

I Vespers of the First Sunday of Lent: antiphons and psalms of Saturday, rest from MD 184*/AM 340

Sunday 18 February – First Sunday of Lent, Class I

Matins: Invitatory (Non sit vobis), hymn (Ex more, LH 52-3), readings and responsories of the Sunday

Lauds: Antiphons and proper texts from MD 186*/AM 341 ff, with psalms of Sunday (Ps 50, 117, 62)

Prime to None: Antiphons etc, MD 188* ff

Vespers: Psalms and antiphons of Sunday; rest from I Vespers, Magnificat antiphon, MD 190*/AM 345 ff                       

Monday 19 February – Monday in the first week of Lent, Class III

Matins: Ordinary of Lent: Invitatory as for throughout the year; hymn of the season (Ex more); chapter verse Is 1:16-18; three readings of the Lent day

Lauds: Antiphons and psalms of the psalter; chapter etc from the Ordinary of Lent, MD 190*/AM 338 ff; Benedictus antiphon and collect of the day, MD 195*/AM 346

Prime: Antiphon for the season (Vivo ego) as noted in the psalter

Terce to None: Ordinary of Lent as noted in the psalter section; collect of Lauds

Vespers: Antiphons and psalms of the psalter; chapter, responsory and hymn from the Ordinary of Lent, MD 193*/AM 336 ff; Magnificat antiphon and collect of the day, MD 195-6*/AM 346

Tuesday 20 February – Tuesday in the first week of Lent, Class III

Matins to Vespers: Ordinary of Lent; canticle antiphons and collect of the day, MD 196*/AM 347

Wednesday 21 February – Ember Wednesday of Lent, Class II

Matins to Vespers: Ordinary of Lent; canticle antiphons and collect, MD 197*/AM 348

Thursday 22 February – Thursday in the first week of Lent, Class III; Chair of St Peter, memorial

Matins to Vespers: Ordinary of Lent; canticle antiphons and collects of the day, MD 197-8*/AM 349; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [69]/AM 825-6

Friday 23 February – Ember Friday of Lent, Class II; St Peter Damian, memorial

Matins to Vespers: Ordinary of Lent; canticle antiphons and collects, MD 198-9*/AM 350; for the commemoration at Lauds, MD [73]/AM 350

Saturday 24 February - St Matthias, Class II; Commemoration of Ember Saturday of Lent

Matins: All from the Common of Apostles, LH 134 ff except for the Gospel, and twelve readings and responsories of the feast

Lauds to None: All as in the common of Apostles, MD (9)/AM 622, with collect, MD [73]/AM 827; at Lauds, commemoration of the Ember Day, MD 199*/AM 351

Vespers: I Vespers of the Second Sunday of Lent, MD 199*/AM 351 ff

Sunday 25 February –– Second Sunday of Lent, Class I 

Matins: Invitatory (Non sit vobis), hymn (Ex more, LH 52-3), readings and responsories of the Sunday

Lauds to Vespers: Antiphons and proper texts, MD 201*/AM 352 ff

Monday 26 February – Monday in the second week of Lent, Class III

Matins: Ordinary of Lent; three readings

Lauds: Antiphons and psalms of the psalter; chapter, responsory and hymn from the Ordinary of Lent, MD 190*/AM 338; Benedictus antiphon and collect of the day, MD 206*/AM 355

Prime to None: Antiphons etc for the season

Vespers: Antiphons and psalms of the psalter; chapter, responsory and hymn from the Ordinary of Lent, MD 193-5*/AM 336; Magnificat antiphon and collect of the day, MD 206*/AM 356

Tuesday 27 February – Tuesday in the second week of Lent, Class III [EF: Commemoration of St Gabriel of Our Lady of Sorrows]

Matins to Vespers: Ordinary of Lent; canticle antiphons and collects, MD 206-7*/AM 356-7

Wednesday 28 February – Wednesday in the second week of Lent, Class III

Matins to Vespers: Ordinary of Lent; canticle antiphons and collects, MD 207-8*/AM 357-8 

No comments: